Intraoral Scanner in South Riding, VA
Intraoral Scanner
At Prime Family Dentistry, we use modern dental technology to make your visit more comfortable, clear, and efficient. Our intraoral scanner helps us capture detailed digital impressions of your teeth and gums without relying on messy traditional impression material.
What Is an Intraoral Scanner?
An intraoral scanner is a digital imaging device used inside the mouth to capture a detailed 3D view of your teeth and surrounding oral structures. Instead of biting into trays filled with impression material, you simply relax while the scanner is moved around your teeth.
The scan appears on a screen, allowing your dentist to review your bite, tooth shape, spacing, worn areas, and treatment needs with greater clarity. Research describes intraoral scanners as devices that capture precise 3D images of the oral cavity, including teeth and surrounding tissues.
Why Digital Impressions Are More Comfortable
Traditional dental impressions can feel uncomfortable for some patients, especially those with a strong gag reflex or sensitivity to impression trays. An intraoral scanner helps make the process easier because it does not require thick impression material in the mouth.
Benefits may include:
- No messy impression putty
- Faster image capture
- More comfortable experience
- Easier retakes when needed
- A clear 3D view of your teeth
- Better communication during treatment planning
How We Use an Intraoral Scanner
At Prime Family Dentistry, intraoral scanning may be used for several dental services, depending on your treatment needs.
Dental Crowns and Bridges
Digital impressions can help design crowns and bridges that fit your teeth more accurately. Your scan may be used to plan the shape, size, and bite relationship of your restoration.
Invisalign and Clear Aligners
For patients considering clear aligner treatment, an intraoral scan can help create a digital model of the teeth. This allows your dentist to plan tooth movement and discuss treatment options clearly.
Dental Implants
Intraoral scans can support implant treatment planning by helping your dental team evaluate the position of nearby teeth, bite alignment, and restoration design.
Night Guards and Retainers
If you need a night guard, sports guard, or retainer, a digital scan can help create an appliance that fits comfortably over your teeth.
Smile Design and Treatment Planning
The scanner can also help your dentist explain cosmetic or restorative options by showing your teeth in a detailed digital format.
What to Expect During Your Digital Scan
The intraoral scanning process is simple and comfortable for most patients.
First, your dentist or dental team member will gently guide a small scanner around your teeth. The scanner captures images as it moves. These images are combined into a digital 3D model on the screen.
You may be asked to open, close, or bite down so your dental team can record how your upper and lower teeth come together. In many cases, the scan only takes a few minutes.
After the scan, your dentist will review the digital model and explain the next steps based on your treatment plan.
Benefits of an Intraoral Scanner
Better Patient Comfort
Digital scanning removes the need for bulky impression trays in many cases. This can be especially helpful for patients who dislike traditional impressions.
Clearer Treatment Conversations
Seeing your teeth on screen makes it easier to understand your dental condition, treatment options, and why a procedure may be recommended.
Efficient Dental Visits
Digital scans can be stored, shared, and used for treatment planning without waiting for physical impressions to set.
Accurate Digital Records
Intraoral scanners are widely used in digital dentistry to create virtual models for CAD/CAM workflows, including restorative and orthodontic treatment planning.
Helpful for Multiple Treatments
One scan may support several types of care, including crowns, bridges, aligners, implants, retainers, and guards.
Is an Intraoral Scanner Safe?
Yes. Intraoral scanning is a commonly used digital dental technology. It captures surface details of the teeth using optical scanning. It does not work like traditional dental X-rays.
Your dentist will let you know when a scan is needed and how it fits into your treatment plan.
Who Can Benefit From Digital Dental Scanning?
You may benefit from an intraoral scan if you need:
- A crown or bridge
- Invisalign or clear aligners
- A dental implant restoration
- A night guard or retainer
- Cosmetic dental planning
- A replacement dental appliance
- A more comfortable alternative to traditional impressions
Patients who have a sensitive gag reflex or anxiety about impression trays may especially appreciate digital scanning.
Why Choose Prime Family Dentistry?
Prime Family Dentistry provides gentle, personalized dental care for families in South Riding, VA. The office offers comprehensive services, including exams, cleanings, fillings, crowns, Invisalign, implants, and other dental treatments.
Patients choose our office because we focus on:
- Comfortable dental visits
- Clear treatment explanations
- Modern dental technology
- Family-friendly care
- Personalized treatment planning
- Support for long-term oral health
DENTAL FINANCING OPTIONS AT PRIME FAMILY DENTISTRY
CASH
CHECK
DEBIT AND CREDIT
FSA
Ready for a More Comfortable Dental Impression?
If you want a faster, cleaner, and more comfortable way to get dental impressions, Prime Family Dentistry is here to help. Dr. Subha Yerabollu and our caring team use advanced intraoral scanning technology to support accurate treatment planning for crowns, bridges, Invisalign, retainers, dental implants, and more.
Call us today at (703) 214-9126 to schedule your visit. You can also visit our office at 24805 Pinebrook Rd., Ste. 316, South Riding, VA 20152.
Experience modern, patient-friendly dental care with Prime Family Dentistry. Take the first step toward a healthier, more confident smile today!
FAQs About Intraoral Scanner
Is an intraoral scanner better than traditional dental impressions?
An intraoral scanner is often more comfortable than traditional impressions because it does not require messy impression material or bulky trays. It creates a digital 3D model of your teeth, which can help with crowns, bridges, Invisalign, retainers, and other dental treatments.
Does an intraoral scan hurt?
No, an intraoral scan does not hurt. A small handheld scanner is gently moved around your teeth to capture digital images. Most patients find the process quick, easy, and comfortable.
How long does an intraoral scan take?
Most intraoral scans take only a few minutes. The exact time depends on how many teeth need to be scanned and what type of treatment is being planned.
Can an intraoral scanner be used for Invisalign?
Yes. An intraoral scanner can be used to create a digital model of your teeth for Invisalign or other clear aligner treatment planning. It helps your dentist review your bite, spacing, and tooth alignment more clearly.


